By continuing to use the GFSC site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by following this link.

Statistics

Print

Open Ended Schemes

Date
Number of Authorised/Registered Schemes
Net Asset Value of Schemes (£mn)
Number of Registered Holders
Total Value of Sales (£mn)
Total Value of Repurchases (£mn)
Net New Investment (£mn)
Gross Asset Values (£mn)
30 June 2017152+0.7%43,923-0.0%33,036+1.7%2,7272,57515254,988
30 September 2017150-1.3%43,903-0.0%33,325+0.9%2,2811,98130054,783
31 December 2017148-1.3%43,484-1.0%32,426-2.7%3,5053,4921355,284
31 March 2018144-2.7%41,812-3.8%33,695

+3.9%

2,5962,728-13256,367
30 June 2018142-1.4%43,226

+3.4%

32,946

-2.2%

1,2891,403-11457,221
Constitution
Investment Company
Protected Cell Company
Unit Trust
Incorporated Cell Company
Limited Partnership
Total
45612871142
31%43%20%5%1%100%
Other Information
Single class Schemes
Umbrella Schemes
21121
Analysis by MAIN Investment Style and Class.
Type
 
 
Authorised
 
Registered
 
Net Asset Values (£)
Exchange Listed
Total
%
Class A
Class B
Class Q
Balanced96%09001,285,862,4292
Debt1913%016124,404,487,5153
Derivatives21%0101589,150,8942
Equities/Securities6042%0477617,800,754,92813
Feeder Fund64%06001,420,013,2482
Fund of Hedge Fund2719%0195311,456,270,5755
Hedge Fund21%0200238,295,5730
Insurance Related11%0100168,785,9240
Money Market/Cash11%0100234,118,1371
Private Equity 1 1% 001077,100,353
Real Property13 9% 09125,502,017,513
Sharia 1% 0007,836,771
Special Situations 1% 00041,627,6881
Total142100%0113151443,226,321,54836
Number of Cells of Umbrella Schemes1,137
Class A Schemes0
Class B Schemes113
Class Q Schemes15
Registered14
Total142

Open Ended Schemes - Geographic Breakdown of Investments

Notes: Class A schemes are those which meet the Commission's Collective Investment Schemes (Class A) Rules 2002, and were thereby eligible for recognition by the UK Financial Services Authority for sale to the public in the United Kingdom by virtue of Guernsey's designation under Section 270 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.

In addition to the United Kingdom there are nine other countries in which the Class A funds may be marketed to the public (upon application to the relevant authority) and these are: Australia, Belgium, Hong Kong, Japan, The Netherlands, The Republic of Ireland, South Africa, Sweden and Switzerland.

Class B schemes are authorised under the Protection of Investors Law 1987 and are subject to the Authorised Collective Investment Schemes (Class B) Rules 2013. They will also be considered for public marketing by the relevant authorities in the countries referred to above.

Class Q schemes, designed for qualifying professional investors, are also authorised under the Protection of Investors Law 1987 and are subject to the Collective Investment Schemes (Qualifying Professional Investor Funds) (Class Q) Rules 1998.

Registered schemes are registered under the Protection of Investors (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law 1987 and are subject to the Registered Collective Investment Scheme Rules 2015.

The geographic breakdown of schemes is based on investments actually acquired by the scheme and does not take account of commitments or off-balance sheet positions.

Where investments are feeder funds or fund of funds structures, or assets held by holding vehicles, the breakdown is based on the country of incorporation/establishment of the fund(s) or holding vehicles into which the fund for which the Form 141 has been submitted invests.


 

Closed Ended Schemes

Date
Number of Authorised/Registered Schemes
Net Asset Value of Schemes (£mn)
Number of Registered Holders
Total Value of Sales (£mn)
Total Value of Repurchases (£mn)
Net New Investment (£mn)
Gross Asset Values (£mn)
30 June 2017658+0.3%167,225+1.8%77,714+3.3%6,6897,027-338182,945
30 September 2017655-0.5%166,047-0.7%78,316+0.8%5,3229,143-3,821184,484
31 December 2017658+0.5%166,481

+0.3

73,675-5.9%8,51111,576-3,065184,903
31 March 20186580.0%167,877

+0.8%

74,761+1.5%8,6458,476169182,285
30 June 2018659+0.2%168,244

+0.2%

74,423-0.5%6,3829,806-3,424183,795
Constitution
Investment Company
Limited Partnership
Unit Trust
Protected Cell Company
Incorporated Cell Company
Total
17043325274659
25%66%4%4%1%100%
Single class Schemes
Umbrella Schemes
551108
Analysis by MAIN Investment Style and Class.
Type
 Total
 %
Authorised 
Registered 
Net Asset Values (£)
Exchange Listed
Balanced20%02843,774,1931
Commodities/Resources41%13

1,865,888,723

4

Debt508%12389,699,017,33823
Derivatives30%301,034,963,0502
Emerging Markets71%431,831,289,0272
Equity/Securities345%19156,552,462,30824
Feeder Fund81%53355,342,8493
Fund of Hedge Fund153%964,829,571,56110
Hedge Funds10%013,115,706,2751
Illiquid Assets20%02484,088,1421
Infrastructure335%141921,257,053,5598
Insurance Related30%03 177,224,0331
Litigation41%4078,525,7901
Private Equity39560%245150105,204,213,13514
Real Property7612%34429,692,272,85125
Special Situations71%25268,201,6101
Technology30%0324,554,5080
Venture Capital122%39930,030,5932
Total659100%355304168,244,179,545123
Number of Cells of Umbrella Schemes590
Authorised355
Registered304
Total659

Closed Ended Schemes - Geographic Breakdown of Investments

The geographic breakdown of schemes is based on investments actually acquired by the scheme and does not take account of commitments or off-balance sheet positions.

Where investments are feeder funds or fund of funds structures, or assets held by holding vehicles, the breakdown is based on the country of incorporation/establishment of the fund(s) or holding vehicles into which the fund for which the Form 141 has been submitted invests.


 

Total Funds Under Management

Date
Number of Schemes
Net Asset Value of Schemes (£mn)
Number of Registered Holders
Exchange Listed
Gross Asset Values (£mn)
30 June
2017
810+0.4%211,148+1.4%110,750+2.8%176237,933
30 September 2017805-0.6%209,950-0.6%111,641+0.8170239,267
31 December 2017806+0.1%209,965+0.0%106,132-4.9%166240,187

31 March
2018

802-0.5%209,689-0.1%108,456+2.2%159238,309
30 June
2018
801-0.1%211,470+0.8%107,369-1.0%159241,016

Net Asset Values of Guernsey Schemes Under Management (£mn)

Total Number of Schemes

Non-Guernsey Open Ended Schemes

Date
Number of Schemes
Net Asset Value of Schemes (£mn)
Restricted Activity
Exchange Listed
Gross Asset Values (£mn)
ManagementAdministrationCustody
30 June
2017
1760.0%59,898+2.6%1233327960,150
30 September
2017
177+0.6%59,014-1.5%12334271159,214
31 December
2017
170-4.0%60,395+2.3%1203324960,704
31 March
2018
167-1.8%52,853-12.5%1203321952,992
30 June
2018
166-0.6%64,729+22.5%12131211364,878
Constitution
Investment CompanyLimited PartnershipUnit TrustProtected Cell CompanyIncorporated Cell CompanyTotal
14181421166
85%5%8%1%1%100%
Other Information
Single Class Schemes

Umbrella Schemes

Number of Cells of Umbrella Schemes

11855782
Analysis by MAIN Investment Style and Class

Type

 Total %

Net Asset Values (£)

Exchange Listed
Balanced1811%29,102,666,0830
Commodities/Resources21%2,216,0220
Debt53%51,966,9420
Derivatives21%185,945,1190
Equity/Securities3924%17,181,266,1886
Feeder Fund64%300,353,0311
Fund of Hedge Fund6237%7,254,648,2153
Hedge Fund149%2,545,932,9613
Insurance Related21%79,989,0190
Managed Currency21%19,249,6120
Private Equity95%7,432,440,6260
Real Property53%573,080,7900
Total166100%64,729,754,60813

Non-Guernsey Open Ended Schemes - Country of Incorporation

Non-Guernsey Schemes - Geographic Breakdown of Investments

Movements Within Period

TypeTotal as at 31 March 2018Approved in QuarterLost in QuarterTotal as at 30 June 2018

TOTAL OF OPEN-ENDED SCHEMES

14413142
Of which Authorised12912128
Of which Registered150114
Of which QIF's220022
Of which PIF's 2002
TOTAL OF CLOSED-ENDED SCHEMES6581514659
Of which Authorised35959355
Of which Registered299105304
Of which QIF's15743158
Of which PIF's167023
TOTAL OF LICENCES6481510653
TOTAL OF NON-GUERNSEY SCHEMES1671011166
Of which QIF's210318

For statistics from previous years, please see Archive of Investment Statistics.