By continuing to use the GFSC site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by following this link.

Statistics

Print

Open Ended Schemes

Date
Number of Authorised/Registered Schemes
Net Asset Value of Schemes (£mn)
Number of Registered Holders
Total Value of Sales (£mn)
Total Value of Repurchases (£mn)
Net New Investment (£mn)
Gross Asset Values (£mn)
31 December 2015167-2.3%38,970-1.2%40,432-4.8%2,6112,02658540,943
31 March 2016166-0.6%40,365+3.6%40,446+0.0%1,8492,562-71342,567
30 June 2016164-1.2%41,306+2.3%40,221-0.6%1,5963,104-1,50855,220
30 September 2016 160-2.4% 45,605+10.4% 37,810 -6.0% 2,348 2,155 193 60,026 
31 December 2016157-1.9%42,299-7.2%33,076-12.5%1,2702,174-90454,473
Constitution
Investment Company
Protected Cell Company
Unit Trust
Incorporated Cell Company
Limited Partnership
Total
52653271157
33%41%20%5%1%100%
Other Information
Single class Schemes
Umbrella Schemes
13144
Analysis by MAIN Investment Style and Class.
Type
 
 
Authorised
Registered
Exchange Listed
Total
%
Class A
Class B
Class Q
 
Balanced85%08001
Commodities/Resources00%00000
Debt159%09242
Derivatives11%01001
Emerging Markets74%07002
Equities/Securities6541%1528418
Feeder Fund53%04011
Fund of Hedge Fund2818%023417
Hedge Fund42%02201
Infrastructure00%00000
Insurance Related11%01000
Litigation00%00000
Managed Currency11%01000
Money Market/Cash53%14001
Other1% 0100
Private Equity1% 0010
Real Property13 8% 01102
Sharia 1% 000
Special Situations 1% 000
Technology 0% 00000
Venture Capital00%00000
Total157100%2126171243
Number of Cells of Umbrella Schemes1,082
Class A Schemes2
Class B Schemes126
Class Q Schemes17
Registered12
Total157

Open Ended Schemes - Geographic Breakdown of Investments

The geographic breakdown is based on investments actually acquired by the scheme and does not take account of commitments or off-balance sheet positions.

Where investments are feeder funds or fund of funds structures, or assets held by holding vehicles, the breakdown is based on the country of incorporation/establishment of the fund(s) or holding vehicles into which the fund for which the Form NST has been submitted invests.

Notes: Class A schemes are those which meet the Commission's Collective Investment Schemes (Class A) Rules 2002, and were thereby eligible for recognition by the UK Financial Services Authority for sale to the public in the United Kingdom by virtue of Guernsey's designation under Section 270 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.

In addition to the United Kingdom there are nine other countries in which the Class A funds may be marketed to the public (upon application to the relevant authority) and these are: Australia, Belgium, Hong Kong, Japan, The Netherlands, The Republic of Ireland, South Africa, Sweden and Switzerland.

Class B schemes are authorised under the Protection of Investors Law 1987 and are subject to the Authorised Collective Investment Schemes (Class B) Rules 2013. They will also be considered for public marketing by the relevant authorities in the countries referred to above.

Class Q schemes, designed for qualifying professional investors, are also authorised under the Protection of Investors Law 1987 and are subject to the Collective Investment Schemes (Qualifying Professional Investor Funds) (Class Q) Rules 1998.

Registered schemes are registered under the Protection of Investors (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law 1987 and are subject to the Registered Collective Investment Scheme Rules 2015.


 

Closed Ended Schemes

DateNumber of Authorised/Registered SchemesNet Asset Value of Schemes (£mn)Number of Registered HoldersTotal Value of Sales (£mn)Total Value of Repurchases (£mn)Net New Investment (£mn)Gross Asset Values (£mn)
31 December 2015641-1.2%140,586+1.6%85,757+0.4%5,2935,19895153,582
31 March 2016645+0.6%149,615+6.4%87,026+1.5%4,9703,3931,577163,187
30 June 20166450.0%153,452+2.6%85,943-1.2%6,9257,451-526168,175
30 September 2016646+0.2%152,609-0.5%87,428+1.7%4,3996,125-1,726165,513
31 December 2016650+0.6%159,373+4.4%82,575-5.6%4,2106,687-2,477174,152
Constitution
Investment Company
Limited Partnership
Unit Trust
Protected Cell Company
Incorporated Cell Company
Total
17841925244650
27%64%4%4%1%100%
Single class Schemes
Umbrella Schemes
540110
Analysis by MAIN Investment Style and Class.
Type
 Total
 %
Authorised 
Registered 
Exchange Listed
Balanced10%011
Commodities/Resources41%134
Debt467%1333

22

Derivatives41%402
Emerging Markets71%432
Equity/Securities366%221429
Feeder Fund41%312
Fund of Hedge Fund152%10511
Hedge Fund10%011
Illiquid Assets10%011
Infrastructure264%14126
Insurance Related10%011
Litigation41%401
Managed Currency00%000
Money Market/Cash00%000
Other20%111
Private Equity40262%27013216
Real Property7311%383524
Sharia00%000
Special Situations91%451
Technology30%030
Venture Capital112%472
Total650100%392258127
Number of Cells of Umbrella Schemes572
Authorised392
Registered258
Total650

Closed Ended Schemes - Geographic Breakdown of Investments

The geographic breakdown is based on investments actually acquired by the scheme and does not take account of commitments or off-balance sheet positions.

Where investments are feeder funds or fund of funds structures, or assets held by holding vehicles, the breakdown is based on the country of incorporation/establishment of the fund(s) or holding vehicles into which the fund for which the Form NST has been submitted invests.


 

Total Funds Under Management

DateNumber of SchemesNet Asset Value of Schemes (£mn)Number of Registered HoldersExchange ListedGross Asset Values (£mn)
31 December 2015808-1.5%179,556+1.0%126,189+1.3%258194,525
31 March 2016811+0.4%189,980+5.8%127,472+1.0%258205,754
30 June 2016809-0.2%194,758+2.5%126,164-1.0%251223,395
30 September 2016806-0.4%198,214+1.8%125,238-0.7%179225,539
31 December 2016807+0.4%201,672+1.7%115,651-7.7%170228,625

Net Asset Values of Guernsey Schemes Under Management (£mn)

Total Number of Schemes


Non-Guernsey Open Ended Schemes

DateNumber of SchemesNet Asset Value of Schems (£mn)Restricted ActivityExchange ListedGross Asset Values
ManagementAdministrationCustody
31 December 2015204-9.3%47,993+2.1%13339391148,452
31 March 2016202-1.0%47,939-0.1%13439361048,377
30 June 2016200-1.0%52,371+9.2%13240351052,821
30 September 2016192-4.0%51,170-2.3%12937331151,544
31 December 2016176-8.3%54,259+6.0%1203528954,791
Constitution
Investment CompanyLimited PartnershipUnit TrustProtected Cell CompanyIncorporated Cell CompanyTotal
15081530176
85%5%8%2%0%100%
Other Information
Single Class Schemes

Umbrella Schemes

Number of Cells of Umbrella Schemes

11066828
Analysis by MAIN Investment Style and Class
Type  Exchange Listed
Total%
Balanced127%0
Commodities/Resources11%0
Debt53%0
Derivatives42%1
Emerging Markets00%0
Equity/Securities4023%5
Feeder Fund42%0
Fund of Hedge Fund8045%3
Hedge Fund137%0
Infrastructure11%0
Insurance Related21%0
Litigation00%0
Managed Currency21%0
Money Market/Cash00%0
Other11%0
Private Equity74%0
Real Property42%0
Sharia00%0
Special Situations00%0
Technology00%0
Venture Capital00%0
Total176100%9

Non-Guernsey Open Ended Schemes - Country of Incorporation

Non-Guernsey Schemes - Geographic Breakdown of Investments

Movements Within Period

TypeTotal as at 30 September 2016Approved in QuarterLost in QuarterTotal as at 31 December 2016

TOTAL OF OPEN-ENDED SCHEMES

16036157
Of which Authorised14825145
Of which Registered121112
Of which QIF's252126
TOTAL OF CLOSED-ENDED SCHEMES6462117650
Of which Authorised399714392
Of which Registered247143258
Of which QIF's16031162
TOTAL OF LICENCES6571023644
TOTAL OF NON-GUERNSEY SCHEMES192117176
Of which QIF's200020

For statistics from previous years, please see Archive of Investment Statistics.