By continuing to use the GFSC site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by following this link.

Statistics

Print

Open Ended Schemes

Date
Number of Authorised/Registered Schemes
Net Asset Value of Schemes (£mn)
Number of Registered Holders
Total Value of Sales (£mn)
Total Value of Repurchases (£mn)
Net New Investment (£mn)
Gross Asset Values (£mn)
30 September 2016 160-2.4% 45,605+10.4% 37,810 -6.0% 2,348 2,155 193 60,026 
31 December 2016157-1.9%42,299-7.2%33,076-12.5%1,2702,174-90454,473
31 March 2017151-3.8%43,941+3.9%32,473-1.8%4,6244,40322155,672
30 June 2017152+0.7%43,923-0.0%33,036+1.7%2,7272,57515254,988
30 September 2017150-1.3%43,903-0.0%33,325+0.9%2,2811,98130054,783
Constitution
Investment Company
Protected Cell Company
Unit Trust
Incorporated Cell Company
Limited Partnership
Total
49613271150
33%41%21%5%1%100%
Other Information
Single class Schemes
Umbrella Schemes
31119
Analysis by MAIN Investment Style and Class.
Type
 
 
Authorised
Registered
Exchange Listed
Total
%
Class A
Class B
Class Q
 
Balanced85%08002
Commodities/Resources00%00000
Debt128%010201
Derivatives21%01012
Emerging Markets74%07001
Equities/Securities6241%0487716
Feeder Fund53%05002
Fund of Hedge Fund2819%021438
Hedge Fund32%02100
Illiquid Assets00%00000
Infrastructure00%00000
Insurance Related11%01001
Litigation00%00000
Managed Currency11%01001
Money Market/Cash43%04001
Other1% 0100
Private Equity1% 0010
Real Property13 8% 01102
Sharia 1% 000
Special Situations 1% 0000
Technology 0% 00000
Venture Capital00%00000
Total150100%0122151344
Number of Cells of Umbrella Schemes1,026
Class A Schemes0
Class B Schemes122
Class Q Schemes15
Registered13
Total150

Open Ended Schemes - Geographic Breakdown of Investments

Notes: Class A schemes are those which meet the Commission's Collective Investment Schemes (Class A) Rules 2002, and were thereby eligible for recognition by the UK Financial Services Authority for sale to the public in the United Kingdom by virtue of Guernsey's designation under Section 270 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.

In addition to the United Kingdom there are nine other countries in which the Class A funds may be marketed to the public (upon application to the relevant authority) and these are: Australia, Belgium, Hong Kong, Japan, The Netherlands, The Republic of Ireland, South Africa, Sweden and Switzerland.

Class B schemes are authorised under the Protection of Investors Law 1987 and are subject to the Authorised Collective Investment Schemes (Class B) Rules 2013. They will also be considered for public marketing by the relevant authorities in the countries referred to above.

Class Q schemes, designed for qualifying professional investors, are also authorised under the Protection of Investors Law 1987 and are subject to the Collective Investment Schemes (Qualifying Professional Investor Funds) (Class Q) Rules 1998.

Registered schemes are registered under the Protection of Investors (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law 1987 and are subject to the Registered Collective Investment Scheme Rules 2015.

The geographic breakdown of schemes is based on investments actually acquired by the scheme and does not take account of commitments or off-balance sheet positions.

Where investments are feeder funds or fund of funds structures, or assets held by holding vehicles, the breakdown is based on the country of incorporation/establishment of the fund(s) or holding vehicles into which the fund for which the Form 141 has been submitted invests.


 

Closed Ended Schemes

Date
Number of Authorised/Registered Schemes
Net Asset Value of Schemes (£mn)
Number of Registered Holders
Total Value of Sales (£mn)
Total Value of Repurchases (£mn)
Net New Investment (£mn)
Gross Asset Values (£mn)
30 September 2016646+0.2%152,609-0.5%87,428+1.7%4,3996,125-1,726165,513
31 December 2016650+0.6%159,373+4.4%82,575-5.6%4,2106,687-2,477174,152
31 March 2017656+0.9%164,339+3.1%75,213-8.9%7,1826,415767179,266
30 June 2017658+0.3%167,225+1.8%77,714+3.3%6,6897,027-338182,945
30 September 2017655-0.5%166,047-0.7%78,316+0.8%5,3229,143-3,821184,484
Constitution
Investment Company
Limited Partnership
Unit Trust
Protected Cell Company
Incorporated Cell Company
Total
17542326274655
26%65%4%4%1%100%
Single class Schemes
Umbrella Schemes
545110
Analysis by MAIN Investment Style and Class.
Type
 Total
 %
Authorised 
Registered 
Exchange Listed
Balanced20%021
Commodities/Resources41%13

4

Debt559%163924
Derivatives41%402
Emerging Markets71%432
Equity/Securities335%211327
Feeder Fund81%533
Fund of Hedge Fund183%12611
Hedge Funds10%011
Illiquid Assets20%021
Infrastructure335%15187
Insurance related00%000
Litigation41%401
Managed Currency00%000
Money Market/Cash00%000
Other30%300
Private Equity38258%25013214
Real Property7612%383825
Sharia00%000
Special Situations71%251
Technology20%020
Venture Capital132%492
Total655100%379276126
Number of Cells of Umbrella Schemes427
Authorised379
Registered276
Total655

Closed Ended Schemes - Geographic Breakdown of Investments

The geographic breakdown of schemes is based on investments actually acquired by the scheme and does not take account of commitments or off-balance sheet positions.

Where investments are feeder funds or fund of funds structures, or assets held by holding vehicles, the breakdown is based on the country of incorporation/establishment of the fund(s) or holding vehicles into which the fund for which the Form 141 has been submitted invests.


 

Total Funds Under Management

Date
Number of Schemes
Net Asset Value of Schemes (£mn)
Number of Registered Holders
Exchange Listed
Gross Asset Values (£mn)
30 September 2016806-0.4%198,214+1.8%125,238-0.7%179225,539
31 December 2016807+0.4%201,672+1.7%115,651-7.7%170228,625
31 March 20178070.0%208,280+3.3%107,686-6.9%177234,938
30 June
2017
810+0.4%211,148+1.4%110,750+2.8%176237,933
30 September 2017805-0.6%209,950-0.6%111,641+0.8170239,267

Net Asset Values of Guernsey Schemes Under Management (£mn)

Total Number of Schemes


Non-Guernsey Open Ended Schemes

Date
Number of Schemes
Net Asset Value of Schemes (£mn)
Restricted Activity
Exchange Listed
Gross Asset Values (£mn)
ManagementAdministrationCustody
30 September 2016192-4.0%51,170-2.3%12937331151,544
31 December 2016176-8.3%54,259+6.0%1203528954,791

31 March  2017

1760.0%58,354+7.5%1213527959,285
30 June    20171760.0%59,898+2.6%1233327960,150
30 September 2017177+0.6%59,014-1.5%12334271159,214
Constitution
Investment CompanyLimited PartnershipUnit TrustProtected Cell CompanyIncorporated Cell CompanyTotal
14981631177
84%4%9%2%1%100%
Other Information
Single Class Schemes

Umbrella Schemes

Number of Cells of Umbrella Schemes

12354731
Analysis by MAIN Investment Style and Class
Type  Exchange Listed
Total%
Balanced106%0
Commodities/Resources11%0
Debt53%0
Derivatives53%0
Emerging Markets85%4
Equity/Securities3218%2
Feeder Fund42%0
Fund of Hedge Fund7643%2
Hedge Fund158%1
Illiquid Assets00%0
Infrastructure11%0
Insurance Related21%0
Litigation00%0
Managed Currency21%0
Money Market/Cash10%0
Other21%0
Private Equity74%0
Real Property63%0
Sharia00%0
Special Situations00%0
Technology00%0
Venture Capital00%0
Total177100%9

Non-Guernsey Open Ended Schemes - Country of Incorporation

Non-Guernsey Schemes - Geographic Breakdown of Investments

Movements Within Period

TypeTotal as at 30 June 2017Approved in QuarterLost in QuarterTotal as at 30 September 2017

TOTAL OF OPEN-ENDED SCHEMES

15213150
Of which Authorised13812137
Of which Registered140113
Of which QIF's240123
TOTAL OF CLOSED-ENDED SCHEMES65869655
Of which Authorised38517379
Of which Registered27353276
Of which QIF's16303160
TOTAL OF LICENCES63968637
TOTAL OF NON-GUERNSEY SCHEMES17632177
Of which QIF's201021

For statistics from previous years, please see Archive of Investment Statistics.