By continuing to use the GFSC site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by following this link.

Statistics

Print

Open Ended Schemes

Date
Number of Authorised/Registered Schemes
Net Asset Value of Schemes (£mn)
Number of Registered Holders
Total Value of Sales (£mn)
Total Value of Repurchases (£mn)
Net New Investment (£mn)
Gross Asset Values (£mn)
30 September 2015171+0.6%39,433+0.9%42,459+0.2%2,6742,31535951,729
31 December 2015167-2.3%38,970-1.2%40,432-4.8%2,6112,02658540,943
31 March 2016166-0.6%40,365+3.6%40,446+0.0%1,8492,562-71342,567
30 June 2016164-1.2%41,306+2.3%40,221-0.6%1,5963,104-1,50855,220
30 September 2016 160-2.4% 45,605+10.4% 37,810 -6.0% 2,348 2,155 193 60,026 
Constitution
Investment Company
Protected Cell Company
Unit Trust
Incorporated Cell Company
Limited Partnership
Total
54643471160
34%40%21%4%1%100%
Other Information
Single class Schemes
Umbrella Schemes
26138
Analysis by MAIN Investment Style and Class.
Type
 
 
Authorised
Registered
Exchange Listed
Total
%
Class A
Class B
Class Q
 
Balanced32%03001
Commodities/Resources00%00000
Debt1610%011232
Derivatives42%02201
Emerging Markets64%06002
Equities/Securities5534%1464417
Feeder Fund21%01011
Fund of Hedge Fund2717%022416
Hedge Fund159%012300
Infrastructure00%00000
Litigation00%00000
Managed Currency11%01000
Money Market/Cash42%13001
Other4% 
Private Equity1% 
Real Property18 11% 14 
Sharia 1% 
Special Situations 1% 
Technology 0% 
Venture Capital00%00000
Total160100%2129171242
Number of Cells of Umbrella Schemes1,282
Class A Schemes2
Class B Schemes129
Class Q Schemes17
Registered12
Total160

Open Ended Schemes - Geographic Breakdown of Investments

The geographic breakdown is based on investments actually acquired by the scheme and does not take account of commitments or off-balance sheet positions.

Where investments are feeder funds or fund of funds structures, or assets held by holding vehicles, the breakdown is based on the country of incorporation/establishment of the fund(s) or holding vehicles into which the fund for which the Form NST has been submitted invests.

Notes: Class A schemes are those which meet the Commission's Collective Investment Schemes (Class A) Rules 2002, and were thereby eligible for recognition by the UK Financial Services Authority for sale to the public in the United Kingdom by virtue of Guernsey's designation under Section 270 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.

In addition to the United Kingdom there are nine other countries in which the Class A funds may be marketed to the public (upon application to the relevant authority) and these are: Australia, Belgium, Hong Kong, Japan, The Netherlands, The Republic of Ireland, South Africa, Sweden and Switzerland.

Class B schemes are authorised under the Protection of Investors Law 1987 and are subject to the Authorised Collective Investment Schemes (Class B) Rules 2013. They will also be considered for public marketing by the relevant authorities in the countries referred to above.

Class Q schemes, designed for qualifying professional investors, are also authorised under the Protection of Investors Law 1987 and are subject to the Collective Investment Schemes (Qualifying Professional Investor Funds) (Class Q) Rules 1998.

Registered schemes are registered under the Protection of Investors (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law 1987 and are subject to the Registered Collective Investment Scheme Rules 2015.


 

Closed Ended Schemes

DateNumber of Authorised/Registered SchemesNet Asset Value of Schemes (£mn)Number of Registered HoldersTotal Value of Sales (£mn)Total Value of Repurchases (£mn)Net New Investment (£mn)Gross Asset Values (£mn)
30 September 2015649+0.2%138,351+2.1%85,414+0.4%6,0125,723289152,497
31 December 2015641-1.2%140,586+1.6%85,757+0.4%5,2935,19895153,582
31 March 2016645+0.6%149,615+6.4%87,026+1.5%4,9703,3931,577163,187
30 June 20166450.0%153,452+2.6%85,943-1.2%6,9257,451-526168,175
30 September 2016646+0.2%152,609-0.5%87,428+1.7%4,3996,125-1,726165,513
Constitution
Investment Company
Limited Partnership
Unit Trust
Protected Cell Company
Incorporated Cell Company
Total
18140925265646
28%63%4%4%1%100%
Single class Schemes
Umbrella Schemes
54996
Analysis by MAIN Investment Style and Class.
Type
 Total
 %
Authorised 
Registered 
Exchange Listed
Balanced10%101
Commodities/Resources00%000
Debt559%2035

24

Derivatives61%423
Emerging Markets102%644
Equity/Securities6110%372429
Feeder Fund10%100
Fund of Hedge Fund122%938
Hedge Fund30%213
Infrastructure315%17146
Litigation30%301
Managed Currency00%000
Money Market/Cash20%202
Other122%398
Private Equity32150%2289320
Real Property10616%565026
Sharia00%000
Special Situations51%050
Technology10%100
Venture Capital162%971
Total646100%399247136
Number of Cells of Umbrella Schemes599
Authorised399
Registered247
Total646

Closed Ended Schemes - Geographic Breakdown of Investments

The geographic breakdown is based on investments actually acquired by the scheme and does not take account of commitments or off-balance sheet positions.

Where investments are feeder funds or fund of funds structures, or assets held by holding vehicles, the breakdown is based on the country of incorporation/establishment of the fund(s) or holding vehicles into which the fund for which the Form NST has been submitted invests.


 

Total Funds Under Management

DateNumber of SchemesNet Asset Value of Schemes (£mn)Number of Registered HoldersExchange ListedGross Asset Values (£mn)
30 September 2015820+0.2%177,784+1.9%127,483+0.3%258204,226
31 December 2015808-1.5%179,556+1.0%126,189+1.3%258194,525
31 March 2016811+0.4%189,980+5.8%127,472+1.0%258205,754
30 June 2016809-0.2%194,758+2.5%126,164-1.0%251223,395
30 September 2016806-0.4%198,214+1.8%125,238-0.7%179225,539

Net Asset Values of Guernsey Schemes Under Management (£mn)

Total Number of Schemes


Non-Guernsey Open Ended Schemes

DateNumber of SchemesNet Asset Value of Schems (£mn)Restricted ActivityExchange ListedGross Asset Values
ManagementAdministrationCustody
30 September 2015225-0.4%46,995+3.7%14740441247,466
31 December 2015204-9.3%47,993+2.1%13339391148,452
31 March 2016202-1.0%47,939-0.1%13439361048,377
30 June 2016200-1.0%52,371+9.2%13240351052,821
30 September 2016192-4.0%51,170-2.3%12937331151,544
Constitution
Investment CompanyLimited PartnershipUnit TrustProtected Cell CompanyIncorporated Cell CompanyTotal
16491540192
85%5%8%2%0%100%
Other Information
Single Class Schemes

Umbrella Schemes

Number of Cells of Umbrella Schemes

12171370
Analysis by MAIN Investment Style and Class
Type  Exchange Listed
Total%
Balanced105%0
Commodities/Resources00%0
Debt53%0
Derivatives42%0
Emerging Markets21%0
Equity/Securities3920%4
Feeder Fund32%0
Fund of Hedge Fund8645%5
Hedge Fund147%1
Infrastructure21%0
Litigation00%0
Managed Currency32%0
Money Market/Cash10%0
Other126%1
Private Equity63%0
Real Property53%0
Sharia00%0
Special Situations00%0
Technology00%0
Venture Capital00%0
Total192100%11

Non-Guernsey Open Ended Schemes - Country of Incorporation

Non-Guernsey Schemes - Geographic Breakdown of Investments

Movements Within Period

TypeTotal as at 30 June 2016Approved in QuarterLost in QuarterTotal as at 30 September 2016

TOTAL OF OPEN-ENDED SCHEMES

16404160
Of which Authorised15103148
Of which Registered130112
Of which QIF's260125
TOTAL OF CLOSED-ENDED SCHEMES6451514646
Of which Authorised40326399
Of which Registered242138247
Of which QIF's15921160
TOTAL OF LICENCES65193657
TOTAL OF NON-GUERNSEY SCHEMES200311192
Of which QIF's210120

For statistics from previous years, please see Archive of Investment Statistics.